質問
最終更新日:
2016年3月21日
- ペルシャ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
get its act in gear とはどういう意味ですか?
At the moment where your performance is judged, your brain realizes that it had better get its act in gear.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In general, you can use the phrase "get it's/your act in gear" when referring to a person or a thing. It means to get things right or to start doing things correctly. In your example sentence, the phrase refers to the brain, meaning your brain realizes it needs to start working as correctly as it usually does at the moment it is under the pressure of judgement.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ペルシャ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)