質問
最終更新日:
2017年6月8日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
クメール語
-
ペルシャ語
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
They had wide roads and brick houses, (most of which had at least two storeys.)
what does the sentence with bracket means?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス)
It means the houses had two levels or more.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Most of the houses had two floors or more.
"At least" means "not less than".
"Storey" is another word for a floor of a building.
"Most of which" means "most of the things I just mentioned", in this case houses.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- ウクライナ語