質問
最終更新日:
2016年3月23日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
correctly と properly はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They both mean the same thing and can be used interchangeably for example "I can properly spell Hello" and "I can spell Hello correctly"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Depends on what you want to say! I would go with 'properly' for my example sentence!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Another useful tip:
You can use properly for something you should already know or recently learned how to do and sometimes in a way that seems educated or high class.
"I can walk properly." = just learned (young kids); should know (adults)
"He can speak properly." = recently learned (for young kids); educated (for adults)
"She can dress properly." = recently learned to do by himself/herself (for young kids); high class (for adults)
Correctly just means "in the correct way" and has no double meanings.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?