質問
最終更新日:
2016年3月23日
- アラビア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
(If you find any mistakes. correct them please)
...
In the past, fifty years ago were the houses next to each other. And relatives live next to each other. Also, the area was small and limited ; so there was almos daily communication between people.They were talking with each other face to face. But if we look today with the means of technology, we find that the situation has differed. Now, I communicate with my grandparents by voice calls, and sometimes via video calls because they live far away, in another city. Also, I use these ways with friends, but sometimes I communicate with them by social networking such as Whatsapp, Twitter, and Snapchat. In addition we visit each other from time to time.
As for my parents, I live with them so I don't need any means to communicate with them.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"In the past, 50 years ago" seems redundant. Either say 50 years ago or in the past. They both give the same meaning to the audience.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- トルコ語
"Were the houses next to eachother" is a question,it should be "The houses were next to eachother" instead. You forgot the "t" in almost,you could also replace that sentence with "People communicated almost daily"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
@victoria "In the past nearly fifty years ago" this is correct or not?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@lmo: no because they both give the reader the same message. The out one leave the other
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
- アラビア語
@victoria: you Know what? 🙊 I think by Arabic language and then I write by English💭.. this is the correct in Arabic language. you can combine two sentences have the same meaning :)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@lmo: but this is for english right? So if i were reading this at an academic level, "in the past, fifty years ago.." Doesnt make sense in English. You can say "in the past.." Or "fifty years ago..." The entire sentence is kind of off. "Were the houses next to eachother." Do you mean "when the houses where next to eachother."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
- トルコ語
It sounds unnatural so I say go with "People communicated almost daily"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語