質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2015年1月10日
日本語 に関する質問
「To vary」の意味は「違う」?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
to vary と、違う、は、意味が違う場合があります。
Depending upon the situatuation, 違う can mean "differ" (most common), "wrong", or "vary".
"Vary" can translate into 異なる、色々だ、多様だ、etc.
If you give me examples using 'vary', I can tell you appropriate Japanese words.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
I was trying to remember that word so I could say "My study methods vary" to a friend. I forgot this word until after the chat.
- 日本語
Let me clarify.
Are you trying to say your way of studying is different from, say, your friends,
or you have various methods to study?
In the first case, 違う or 異なる would fit.
In the second case, 色々です。
To be honset, I'm not quite sure about the word 'vary' myself.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 日本語
退会したユーザー