質問
最終更新日:
2016年3月24日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
By then と Until then はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2016年3月24日
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
By then the surgery was over, but the pain was still lingering.
The surgery would not be over until then, and the pain would still linger.
(Hope this helps :3)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
By then:
I will be gone by then.
Until then:
That's awesome! but until then let's get to work.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
Thank you for helping me guys, but it's still confusing when I should use one or the other.
For instance: I'll surely die one day, but until then(by then?) I must get the most out of life.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Don't worry! you'll get it eventually it will be second nature ^^
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Use "by" for positive verbs that express a punctual action that is not continuous (like leave, return, start, finish, turn in, pick up, inform, contact).
Use "until" for verbs that express a continuous action (like live, stay, run, sleep, speak, be ~ing). Also use "until" for negative verbs.
He lived in California until he was 15. (continuous)
I played basketball until I started high school. (continuous)
She always leaves the office by 5:15. (punctual)
The plane should arrive by noon. (punctual)
I need to leave for work by 9 AM (punctual), so I'll only sleep until 7. (continuous)
Don't come to my house until tomorrow. (negative)
Bill didn't call me until past midnight. (negative)
"get the most out of life" would be continuous, so you'd use "until".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
Thank you guys, I finally understood the difference.
- 英語 (アメリカ)