質問
最終更新日:
2016年3月26日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
okay then とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Alright. OK. I agree. That kind of thing.
OK let's do it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
When I said "I like you", she said "Okay then"
What's this mean?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I have no idea.
What did her eyes say?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
It's basically an acknowledgement that you heard what somebody said but it implies you have nothing else to say/contribute (or you simply don't know what to say).
A: "I'm going to go shopping, see you later"
B: "Ok then, bye"
It can also be used to indicate you don't really agree with or believe what the other person said and also when someone says something strange/weird and you think they're a bit crazy.
A: "Did you know Aliens are invading earth and controlling our minds?"
B: "Okay then..."
So in your example (with "I like you"), "okay then" just is an acknowledgement that she understood what you said but it indicates she does not know how to proceed or what to say.
It could be because "I like you" can have both a platonic (friendship) and a sexual (romantic relationship) meaning. So it may be unclear what you mean when you say "I like you" and perhaps she's confused about whether your intentions are sexual/romantic in nature.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
A "Do u like me as in you would date me?"
B "Yes"
A "Okay then....."
What is this mean?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I would say it depends on how she said it. One way means go ahead... another way might mean she's not so sure.
It's not exactly the green light. What did you say next?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
If she's A and you're B, then it would indicate to me that she doesn't really feel the same way you do. Perhaps she just wants to be your friend and not a sexual/romantic partner.
If she was interested in a romantic relationship then she should have probably indicated her interest during that conversation. It would be the perfect opportunity for her to hint that she also wanted a romantic relationship.
The fact that she just said "okay then..." would suggest that she acknowledges/realizes you have romantic feelings for her but she doesn't really know what to say and doesn't want to say anything that will hurt your feelings.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
That someone has acknowledged something.
A example being:
“Clean your room!”
“Ok.”
この回答は役に立ちましたか?