質問
最終更新日:
2016年3月29日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (繁体字、香港)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"if you will" and "final resort" とはどういう意味ですか?
I'm translating some comics and I don't understand what does it mean "if you will" and "final resort' in the following context:
At the end of his strength, Sonic is only able to transport his conciousness, his soul ,if you will, to this sanctuary. This is the place where he must use his final resort.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
"If you will"-- a polite term that invites the audience to indulge the writer in his story.
"She was a dancer, a supernatural artist, if you will."
In this case, the writer is asking you to associate his soul with his consciousness.
"Final resort"-- This term usually applies to the most extreme circumstances, when one has no choice but to do the last resort.
"If you won't cooperate, I must use my final resort."
"This is presented as a last resort."
Also means "what one does when all else fails".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
@Ana_K: Translation often changes the true meaning of the sentence to fit the new cultural ideas. If your language doesn't typically use "if you will", then I don't think that it is necessary. It is a personal choice of style-- if your teacher wants you to be as precise as possible, however, I would include it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語