質問
最終更新日:
2017年6月18日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
metal level ruler とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
2017年6月18日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I'm not exactly sure.
A ruler is a tool to measure length with -- usually 12 inches (30cm) or less.
A level is a tool to determine if a something is horizontal.
So, a metal level ruler would be a tool to measure the length of metal levels. This makes no sense.
A metal level/ruler would be a tool that was both a level and a ruler, and which was made of metal. Apparently, this is a thing, since I just found a picture of one.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?