質問
最終更新日:
2014年6月24日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スウェーデン語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
stuff(staff?) と thing はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Good question!
stuff is very casual word that should only be used in conversation.
We often use it in place of things.
For example:
I have a lot of stuff to do today.
I have a lot of things to do today.
It can also be used at times when we can't use "things" for plural things.
What's all that stuff on the table for?
The basic nuance of stuff is things that the speaker feels is not that important or doesn't want to be too exact about.
Hope this helps.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Your answer is so helpful!
I've heard the word stuff in converstaion for many times and I want to know what it means!
I've heard the word stuff in converstaion for many times and I want to know what it means!