質問
最終更新日:
2017年6月20日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
agree to と agree with はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- アラビア語
I think agree to is more stronger than agree with. I'm not sure
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's not a big difference, but "agree with" has more of a nuance that you also feel the same way. "agree to" could mean that you don't completely agree, but think the outcome of the agreement is good enough.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"to" comes before an action or verb clause.
▪I agree to keep my promise.
▪I agree to do what you say.
"with" comes before a noun.
▪I agree with you.
▪I agree with what you said.
😊😊😊😊😊
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@kachura Not necessarily. If you're negotiating you can say "I agree to these terms."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@kendalljl Oh yeah you're right. Are there any other exceptions? I can only think of that one.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@kachura I'm sure there could be but that is the most common one. like I posted before I think the difference lies in how much you agree with the situation.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?