質問
最終更新日:
2016年4月1日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Could you tell me some idioms that we use it a lot in the day life?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
it's raining cats and dogs
break a leg
sick as a dog
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"The ball is in your court. "
This means that it's up to you to make the next decision.
"Actions speak louder than words."
This means that what someone does reveals more than what they may say about themselves.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Don't cry over spilt milk." Stop crying over nothing.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
it's raining cats and dogs means it's pouring rain 👍
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
@nan64: Yeah I remember the sentence "Action speak louder than words".I putted it on my desk as a motto when I was a middle school student.Just because there was a boy always get NO.1 in math exam.lol
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You could knock me over with a feather = I'm very surprised.
Kill two birds with one stone = solve two problems at once.
Buckle down = work harder.
Use some elbow grease = put more physical strength into what you're doing (such as scrubbing a floor).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Penny for your thoughts = what are you thinking about
Barking up the wrong tree = looking in the wrong place
Can't judge a book by its cover = don't judge something based only on appearance
Don't count your chickens before the eggs hatch = don't plan for something that might not happen
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)