質問
最終更新日:
回答
退会したユーザー
2017年6月26日
最も役に立った回答
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@rdt09 Being expelled due to "not studying well enough" or "studying badly" does not make much sense in American English. It's a very strange way to say what you're trying to say.
Studying is what you do when you are trying to learn. You go to the library to study, to read books, to try and gain more knowledge. There are many different ways you can study, or try to learn something.
Learning is when you understand what you are studying, and when you are able to fully comprehend what you are trying to learn. You have gained the knowledge from studying, you understand the subject.
You could get expelled for getting poor grades/marks in University. There is a huge difference between being expelled for "not studying well enough" or "studying badly" and getting poor grades.
I feel like you're going to fight me on this one, and disagree with me. If you want to say someone was kicked out of school because they studied badly, that's fine, it'll just sound really strange to any American you speak to. They will probably understand you, but it will sound very odd.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
it's grammatically correct but doesn't make sense to me.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@ej253 Why? Someone studied badly and so was expelled.
退会したユーザー
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@rdt09 Being expelled due to "not studying well enough" or "studying badly" does not make much sense in American English. It's a very strange way to say what you're trying to say.
Studying is what you do when you are trying to learn. You go to the library to study, to read books, to try and gain more knowledge. There are many different ways you can study, or try to learn something.
Learning is when you understand what you are studying, and when you are able to fully comprehend what you are trying to learn. You have gained the knowledge from studying, you understand the subject.
You could get expelled for getting poor grades/marks in University. There is a huge difference between being expelled for "not studying well enough" or "studying badly" and getting poor grades.
I feel like you're going to fight me on this one, and disagree with me. If you want to say someone was kicked out of school because they studied badly, that's fine, it'll just sound really strange to any American you speak to. They will probably understand you, but it will sound very odd.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@ej253 Thank you for your comprehensive answer. I'm not gonna fight you, cause English is not my native language. I just made this phrase on Russian pattern: studied badly -> got booted. How would you say this in English?
退会したユーザー
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Maybe
"He was expelled from the university for failing too many classes."
or
"He was expelled from the university for getting poor grades."
It really depends on the situation.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@ej253 Thank you.