質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2016年4月6日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What can I call you? と What should I call you? と How can I call you? と How should I call you? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"What can I call you"
means what name you should address a person by. Could also be said as "what's your name?"
"What should I call you?"
Is a way of asking a person what they would like to be called. For instance they might not like their name and wish you to call them by their nickname.
"How can I call you?"
Means how can you call that person, like by a mobile or a home phone.
"How should I call you"
Also means whether the person would like to be contacted by mobile phone or home phone.
Hope that helps. If I didn't answer your question properly please ask me again.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@mikatatjana: Thank you so much for your detailed explanations! I thought there was few difference, so I'm a little surprised. I appreciate it 🙏
- 英語 (アメリカ)