質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2016年4月9日
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
emotional と sentimental はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
sentimental infers happy emotions
emotional is any strong emotion but in most cases used to infer negative emotions.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@xdrinixd: sentimental is a positive word? And emotional is a negative word?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
emotional can be both positive or negative but usually seems negative in some context.
you are very emotional. this can sound more negative.
This makes me feel emotional. that sentence could be both positive or negative.
any easy rule would be if mentioning someone other than yourself, beware the use of emotional.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@xdrinixd: thank you😎, why "any easy rule would be~" Hasn't "s" at the end of the word "rule"? and What does " any easy rule would be if mentioning someone other than yourself" mean? 🙏
Sorry that I have a lot questions.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
''an easy rule'' = an easy way to remember
''mentioning someone other than yourself'' = If you are talking about another person.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー