質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月1日
- イタリア語 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
ought と must and have to はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
@LucaMT. You ought to study more. = you should study more. I must clean the windows! l have to go to the dentist's tomorrow. I've got an appointment at 4 o'clock
Check out have to versus must on the Internet.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Ought to do something" means "should do something", which means it's in your best interest to do it but you aren't necessarily obligated to do it.
"Have to" implies obligation. You have to do it whether or not you like it.
I'm not sure how to explain "must", but it can mean either or both of the above.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?