質問
最終更新日:
2016年4月11日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
unbelievable と incredible はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
If these are same how to use, Please Teach me similar words as usualy. Thank you.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
Yes, they have very similar meanings.
These have similar meanings too:
amazing
unreal
fantastic
mind-boggling
mind blowing
astounding
extraordinary
phenomenal
spectacular
astonishing
impressive
awe-inspiring
... There are a lot more, but these are somewhat common. cx
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
If you were amazed about something, you could say it's unbelievable or incredible. However, saying "Wow, this new restaurant is unbelievable!" for example, sounds more negative, like the restaurant was bad.
"This new restaurant is incredible!" is a positive statement, the restaurant was good.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Unbelievable basically means(assuming you using it as a "wow!" Word) You can't believe this happened and incredible is a stronger word for "cool" and "awesome". I hope that makes sense! ^_^
この回答は役に立ちましたか?