質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月3日
- ウクライナ語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
イタリア語
-
ポーランド語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
She lived in NY for five years. (she is living there now or she's not?) とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
She has lived in N.Y. for five years... means that she lived there for five years and she's still living in N.Y..
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
Oh sorry this what does it mean made me confused a bit ... In your sentence "She lives in N.Y. for five years. The thing that is important is the fact of leaving in the place for some time some time ago. It doesn't mean she's living there now. About her whereabouts at the moment the information is not given.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語
@kkk345 so it's means she used to live there for sometime but now we don't now does she live there now?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ウクライナ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
If you need to clarify that she is STILL living in NY, you need to say "She has been living in NY for five years".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?