質問
最終更新日:
2015年1月19日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
ヘブライ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Why should we use 'have' after 'half'?
Half of the cakes have been consumed.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- イタリア語
Have been consumed = present perfect passive form.
It's not linked to the fact you have eaten half of the cakes you had.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ベトナム語
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
"cakes" = plural
If there are 20 cakes and half are consumed, that means you're talking about 10 cakes, which is plural so you used "have"
You can use "has" if it's singular/one object
"Half of the house has no electricity"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yeah, I retract what I said before. This appears to be a special case where you have to look to the prepositional phrase for clarity. Half (and other fractional words, third, quarter, etc.) can act as a singular or plural noun depending on how it is used.
Very interesting indeed.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@joshwhetstone I'm not so sure. "I can easily say half of his body has been paralyzed" as it is singular, or "half of this town has gone crazy" because "town" is singular, however if I said "half of the people in this town have gone crazy" it would have to be "have" because people is plural. When you are talking about multiple cakes it would be plural as well. "Half" is unique in that it can refer to both a plural concept or a singular concept, even though it SEEMS like a single thing as we say "ONE half".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?