質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月4日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
眠くて寝ます と 眠いから寝ます はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
眠くて (a way to bound tired with another verb: "眠くて急がし" tired and busy.
寝ます (to sleep in formal present)
眠いから寝ます (I sleep because I am tired).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
眠くて寝ます sounds grammartically wrong for me. When you useてform as a meaning of a reason, conclusion should be something you can't control. 寝ます is you are willing to go to bed. If you say 眠くて寝てしまいました, sounds ok because you tried to be awake but ended up falling asleep.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- 日本語
For example
そのパンは固くて、食べられません。is correct.
そのパンは固くて、食べません。is incorrect.
食べます or 食べません has the intention, but 食べられません doesn't have the intention. Being done or not done depends on the situation or condition, Your intention doesn't matter.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@makik0
そのパンは固くて、食べられません。(uncontrollable, because even u wanted to eat, u can't because it is too hard)
そのパンは固いから、食べません。(controllable, it is hard, but still can eat, subject to u want to eat or not)
固くて食べられません。totally cannot wat
固いから食べません。not totally cannot eat, still can eat, subject to u want to eat or not
Am i getting it?
- 日本語
I think you got it!
If you wanna try, can you make some sentences using ~て(implies a reason)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
I saw this sentence on another website:
昨日寒かったから、風邪を引きました。
Why is から?what does 風邪を引きました implies here? Controllable???
- 日本語
When you use ~て, the conclusion is naturally or usually happened in the situation.
We don't always catch a cold under the cold weather.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@makik0 ahhh... difficult :(
How about this?
今日は忙しいから、昼ごはんを食べる時間もなかった。
Is から correct?
We don't always cannot eat lunch when we are busy? Haha
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
から is used to imply the reason right? so if you wanna emphasize the reason you would say 忙しかったから、昼ごはんを食べる時間もなかった
If you don't want or need to emphasize the reason you would just say 忙しくて昼ごはんを食べる時間もなかった
When you use ~て、after you say the whole sentence 忙しくて sounds like the reason why you didn't have time for lunch.
I think it is also the same in the English translation.
the first one is " Because I was busy today, I had no time for lunch."
the second one is " I was busy today and had no time for lunch." in this sentence, there is no word "because"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@makik0 so if merely to make a sentence, without those 行きます、行けません、意向 forms, etc。either から or て is interchangable, depends on whether u want to emphasize on the reason or not.
Can u give one more example?
- 日本語
昨日は雨がひどくて、どこにも行けなかった。
昨日は雨がひどかったから、どこにも行けなかった。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@makik0 sorry, do you mind i ask you another question here?
The difference between 行きました and 行ってきました or 戻りました and 戻って帰りました。I notice that native japanese won't just say 行きました or 戻りました。
For example:
A: 先週どこに行きましたか?
B: タイに行って来ました。(instead of タイに行きました)
Bは留学しました。
日本人A: いつ(日本)帰りましたか?
日本人B: 先週戻って帰りましたよ。(instead of 先週戻りました。)
- 日本語
@suetyan12 We use both 行きました and 行ってきました when we use 行って来ました, it means I went ~ and came back.
We don't say 戻って帰りました, but 戻って来ました😀
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
@makik0 okay..
But most of the native will use the 〜てきました。Eg: 行ってきました、戻ってきました、帰ってきました.
Under what situtation the きました is attached at the back?
Most of my japanese friends here always say xx てきました。 why can't they just tell me 行きました or 帰りました or 戻りました?
Those Can only use among friends??
- 日本語
Not really. As I've already mentioned when we say ~て来ました includes the meaning do something and came back.
example,
コンビニでケーキを買って来ました。I bought cake at konbini and came back.
部長にサインをもらって来ました。I got a signature from my boss and came back.
so if you don't need to include the meaning of coming back, you just say, ~行きました。
example at the office
A: 田中さんは??
B:もう会議に行きましたよ。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ