質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月5日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
トルコ語
-
ドイツ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
You're a doll とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means you're "like a doll".
It's a metaphorical expression. (meaning using inanimate things to talk about animate/real things)
If someone tells this to you, it would probably mean:
"You're cute"
But remember, this is like telling someone who cosplays they look cute.
You'll probably need more social cues to understand why exactly someone said this.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ) 準ネイティブ
"You're a doll" almost always means "you're cute" as long as it isn't a sarcastic expression.
It's also used more often by older generations than by younger ones in my own experience.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
0
likes
1
disagree
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@miiiqzz It could mean "you're kind" too. But "you're a doll" is not the most direct way of saying that.
Think about it like this. Dolls are sweet and fun to play with. They usually look good too. If something you do makes the other person feel like you're a doll, then they'll say "you're a doll". If your kindness makes someone else feel this way, then they might call you a doll. (in this way too)
It's a very casual expression used for fun, usually.
0
likes
1
disagree
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語