質問
最終更新日:
2016年4月14日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
synonym とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
a different word that means the same thing. They can be interchanged based on desired emphasis or connotation
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
When two words mean the same thing. For example, cheerful is a synonym of happy :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Hmmmm... I would say no, they are not synonyms. This is because being sore and being in pain have different feelings. A pain feels sharp whereas a sore feels dull. Does this make sense?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
probably does. it's not easy to me to understand synonyms :l
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Thats ok, just keep practicing and you will get better!^-^ If you need more help trying to understand synonyms, I could try to explain them more in depth?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
So, again, a synonym is a word or phrase that means the same thing as another word or phrase. They can be any part of speech (noun, adjective, verb, etc.) as long as the two words are both the same one. I can see how some things about this would be tricky, for example, one could say "He expired", which is the same as saying he died. But you wouldn't be able to say, for example, "my passport died" If it has expired. One way you could sort this out is to thoroughly read all of the definitions of a word from a dictionary and write out your sentence using both of the original word and the one you think is a synonym. If it doesn't sound right, find a different word (also dictionaries usually list synonyms after the definition of a word, so that could help you as well). I think to formally classify as a synonym the two words must only mean the same thing, but some people say that if a word has multiple definitions and one of them matches another then in one sense those two words are synonyms, you just have to be careful about how you interchange them. The word pupil could refer to a part of an eye or a student. You couldn't say "the eye doctor looked at my student" but you could say "I studied with my fellow pupils". But enough with the basic background information! In order to help you understand synonyms, I suppose I should ask if you have any questions for me to answer about them?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@StarryEyedTeddyBear: I understand synonyms better because your explain them is easy to understand.From now on, I use dictionaries and do more practices!! Thank you for answering so many questions!!
- 英語 (アメリカ)