質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月7日
- イタリア語
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
日本語 に関する質問
How do you make the negative of a noun with でしょう and かもしれない
I know I can't use だ after the noun if it is followed by でしょう/かもしれない
例:
多分、あの学生は三年生でしょう。That student is probably a junior
あの学生はもしかしたら、三年生かもしれません。Perhaps that student is a junior
How can I say "that student isn't probably a junior/ perhaps that student isn't a junior"? I would have done that by using だった but there's no だ to conjugate!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- フィンランド語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
If you say だった then the sentence would tell the past, which is NOT how to say the negative.
You say negative by adding じゃない.
「あの学生は3年生じゃないでしょう。」
That student is probably not in his third year.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フィンランド語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
Oh and you can say 「だったでしょう」. It's not wrong.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
だ(present tense)➡だった(past tense)
[written language]
多分、あの学生は三年生ではない(の)でしょう。
[spoken language]
多分、あの学生は三年生じゃない(の)でしょう。
[written language]
あの学生はもしかしたら、三年生ではない(の)かもしれません。
[spoken language]
あの学生はもしかしたら、三年生じゃない(の)かもしれません。
の: nominalization(?). The meaning is ...... I can't find it. No meaning(?)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
@Anthonyttyt So, the following are also correct, right?:
多分、あの学生は三年生だったでしょう。That student was probably in his third year.
多分、あの学生は三年生じゃなかったでしょう。That student was probably not in his third year.
あの学生はもしかしたら、三年生じゃないかもしれません。Perhaps that student is not in his third year.
あの学生はもしかしたら、三年生だったかもしれません。Perhaps that student was in his third year.
あの学生はもしかしたら、三年生じゃなかったかもしれません。Perhaps that student was not in his third year.
- フィンランド語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- イタリア語
- 日本語
I'm not the one that is asked, though.
@Crocuta They're all correct. And, hmmm... now that you mention it, maybe, I feel の adds emphasis a bit.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?