質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月7日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
slay を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"She slays her makeup. Her eyeliner is always on point."
"You slayed that test, girl, with that 105%!"
"slay" is 'African American slang' and should be respected. If you are white and you say 'slay', African American people will think it is funny and will probably be annoyed.
Also, "on point" is 'African American slang' and means "perfect."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- トルコ語
Slay (as a transitive verb) means to kill or destroy in a violent way.
For example;
In one conflict a giant thought to slay him, but he was saved by Abishai, the brother of Joab.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)