質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月12日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
What does it mean when you add まい in front of a verb? And how would you use it in a sentence?
Example: 落とす - - > 落とすまい
Please feel free to provide example sentences with any verb, thanks!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
まい means
しないだろう or しない won't
しないようにする try not to
落とすまい means 落とさないだろう
彼女はテストに落ちるまい
She won't fail the exam. (I'm sure she will pass the exam.)
まい sounds old-fashioned, literary or strict.
We hardly use it in daily conversation, I think.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Erikajp thank you I think I understand, so it's not very common to use this from? Which form is more commonly used?