質問
最終更新日:
2016年4月22日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ペルシャ語
-
日本語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
What does "やばい" as an exclamation mean? When and how would you use it? Please give me examples. (Sometimes my students say "あっ、やばい!" and they laugh. I looked it up in the dictionary but I still don't understand what situations you use this exclamation in).
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
In slang it means cool or awesome but the actual meaning is bad so like if you spill your drink you can say やばい or やべー and if you see a cool car or something you can say やべー or やばい
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
The main meaning of やばい is "dangerous, risky, terrific"
I guess it's a young person's slang for "awful", idk if it has sarcastic nuances.
やばい、また余震(よしん)がきた
Terrific/risky, aftershock happened again
In English it sounds strange but...
やばい橋(はし)は渡(わた)りたくない
I don't wanna cross the dangerous bridge
A native japanese might explain better haha
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ペルシャ語
@chill_crisis: Perfect, now it all makes sense! :D The slang meaning is almost the opposite of the actual meaning, that's why I wasn't getting it! (It's like when we say "sick" in English, I guess!)
Thank you so much!
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ペルシャ語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@thefredster: yea pretty much but I don't think my explanation was good I think what mury said was a better explanation for the real meaning
この回答は役に立ちましたか?