質問
最終更新日:
2016年4月22日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
for a fall とはどういう意味ですか?
"My dad was admitted to North Middlesex University Hospital last March for a fall".
Does "fall" here means "to fall down from somewhere"?
Thank you.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
The only thing that comes to mind is that his dad was admitted for the duration of a season, in this case, Autumn, fall (秋) .
I don't know if this is right, though.
btw, it's "Does 'fall' HERE means...'
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@yota Thank you for answering my question. I thought it might mean "autumn", too, but in that case, it would mean he was hospitalized from March to fall?
"HERE" - yes! Thanks a lot for pointing that out. I wonder what I was thinking... xD
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
Yes, I'm also puzzled by that, as March has nothing to do with Autumn.
Unless it has some specific meaning for that place (hospital) I can see no other explanation.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
Ahhh. I get it now. Sorry for being so dumb.
Yes, you're absolutely right, it's fall as in falling, of course.
Dad was admitted due to having had a fall.
I was reading it as if he was admitted for working there, but it's obviously as a patient.
Again, sorry for my confusion.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- タイ語
It means falling as in an accident, not the season. British English uses autumn for the season, American English uses fall.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@KatePW Oh, I didn't know that. I'll remember it. Thank you so much for teaching and answering my question.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- タイ語
@Akan that is how they are regarded, although in America both are fine. British English mostly uses autumn. :)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- タイ語
@Akan it does sound a little cooler, doesn't it? :p In any case, I'm glad I could be of help
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
As an aside: "Fall" for "Autumn" is one of the American words that came from England. It has since fallen out of use here but remains in America.
Similar words are "gotten" (which has German origins) and "in back". We still say "in front" but for some reason no longer say "in back" here.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
To add to @yota: 's point, the correct sentence would be 'Does "fall" here *mean* "to fall down from somewhere?"'.
I first thought it meant Autumn as well, but after reading the other answers I think it means that the dad fell and that's why he's in hospital as well. It's worded a little strangely though hahaha
I prefer Autumn too, but we use the phrase "Spring forward, fall back" to remind you to set your clocks forward 1 hour in spring and back 1 hour in fall.
Hope this helps ☺️
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
I guess I understood the sentence wrongly because when I read what @Akan asked 'what does for a fall mean', I got hung on 'for a fall' which to me sounded like it could only be some amount of time.
That and mistanking being admitted as being given a job...
Thanks @blairc123.
My bad!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@yota: Oh no you didn't make a mistake, "here" was correct. I was just also correcting "means" as it should've been "mean". But you were correct 😂☺️
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin Thank you very much for another useful information. It's always intersting to know how words have been changed.
There might be something interesting related "autumn" or "in back" in Japanese, but nothing comes up right now. I'd like to share with you later if I can think of any.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Akan You asked for even the smallest things to be pointed out. I wouldn't normally point out minor things. Please tell me if I'm going too far. :)
"another useful information": this is another uncountable noun so it would be "another bit of useful information" or "more useful information".
'related "autumn"': just needs "to"... "related to ’autumn’".
For "nothing comes up" I would say "nothing comes to mind".
I feel I'm being too hard on you because your English is so good.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Igirisujin Thank you very much for being so considerate, and teaching me how I should've written. They are really helpful information. I always appreciate you correcting my mistakes, but I don't want you to spend your valuable time too much for me at the same time. So, くれぐれも無理(むり)はしないでください。(I'm not sure how to say this, but maybe "please do not feel like you always have to correct my mistakes".)
I'd be happy if you could correct me when you don't understand my explanation, though. I'd like to introduce you some useful information about Japanese language and culture as correctly as possible. If you get a wrong idea because of my poor grammar, that would be terrible. That's the last thing I want. I'll learn grammar more earnestly from now on. Again, thank you for your kind advice.
I'd be happy if you could correct me when you don't understand my explanation, though. I'd like to introduce you some useful information about Japanese language and culture as correctly as possible. If you get a wrong idea because of my poor grammar, that would be terrible. That's the last thing I want. I'll learn grammar more earnestly from now on. Again, thank you for your kind advice.