質問
最終更新日:
2016年4月22日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I work as a physicist at X university, but I also do some computer work on the side.
or
I work as a physicist at X university, but I also moonlight on the side. この表現は自然ですか?
Which one is correct?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
意味が通じない
moonlight and on_the_side have the same meaning. one expresses it as a verb, and the other as an adverbial phrase. use one or the other.
"....but I also moonlight doing computer work."
"....but I also moonlight as a computer technician."
I prefer the second one since it is similar to the first part of your sentence.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
意味が通じない
"I know university professors shouldn't have extra jobs during the semester, but I've been working on the side as a consultant for the mayor."
"Last year I made some extra money on the side fixing cars."
"His main job was a doctor, but on the side he sold water purifiers."
"Did you know that Ted had another girlfriend on the side?"
on_the_side means "in addition to one's primary income" or "secretly"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
Thank you so much @senakun, you helped me a lot.
- 英語 (アメリカ)