質問
最終更新日:
2016年4月23日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
None of them is coming to your party tonight.
or
None of them are coming to your party tonight. この表現は自然ですか?
Which one is correct?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
自然
None is always singular. Don't get confused with none and them being together in a phrase
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
@ParisJ Those sentences are still confusing, have a look at this site: http://www.onlinegrammar.com.au/top-10-grammar-...
Thanks for helping me.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
自然
Actually, "none" can be associated with both plural and singular. The difference is that if you're using "none" to refer to "not one" "no one" "no part" then it is singular (is/was) but if you're using "none" to refer to "nothing" "not any" then it can be used as a plural.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
@ParisJ Ok, I think I understand now, but to make sure, could you tell me only a sentence, a common one using ''none + are?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
不自然
Grammatically the second one is correct but it sounds odd. "they are not coming" sounds more natural.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?