質問
最終更新日:
2016年4月25日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
outside (ex: stay outside) と out there(ex: stay out there) はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Outside = closer, more specific
Out there = less specific, general
They are very similar!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It really depends on context.
"Outside" can mean literally outside, or just outside an area or a room.
Examples:
"Let's go outside and ride our bikes."
"I'm going to be outside the room if you need me."
"You need to stay outside this area."
"Out there" is used when referring to a place or location that is not where you are at that moment.
Examples:
"Stay out there! I don't want you in here yet!"
(Could be telling someone not to come into a room.)
"She's out there somewhere."
(We don't know where she is, but she's not here where we are.)
"We should go out there!"
(We should go to the place that's not here. It could be just the room next door or it could be downtown.)
Both phrases are used to indicate a place or location not where we are. How far away that location is can be unknown or given through context. Also the nature of "outside" is also determined by context.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?