質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月21日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Amazon deal likely to pass antitrust scrutiny
where is verb? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@iwamoto4477 This is grammatically incorrect. It should be "THE Amazon deal IS likely to pass antitrust scrutiny."
However, if this was the headline of a news article, it is acceptable to omit words to save space.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@iwamoto4477 Scrutiny is like 厳しな調べる。
Omit means to leave out. I think it is 略す in Japanese.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語