質問
最終更新日:
2016年4月27日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
ex と eg はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"ex" is short for "example".
"eg" comes from the Latin phrase "exempli gratia", which means "for example".
So they mean the same thing. I find that eg is used more in textbooks and formal writings, but it's up to you which you prefer.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Ex. is short for example. E.g. is short for exempli gratia (Latin for, "for the sake of example"). They mean the same thing.
Not of the same meaning is "i.e.". Short for "id est," "it is." e.g. lists examples of something inexhaustively (like XやYやZ). i.e. lists them exhaustively, like XとYとZ.
Very commonly mixed up, especially among native speakers.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語