質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月22日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
sometimes と now and then はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@_yuya Sometimes is doing something from time to time.
"I sometimes read books"
Now and then is similar to sometimes. It's just another way of saying it
"I read books every now and then"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Sometimes=ときどき
It means that something is occasional.
Now=今
It means it is currently happening.
Then just indicates a time period. It could be either past or future.
"Let's do it then"
"It happened back then".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Sometimes" and the phrase "now and then" have similar meanings.
"Sometimes I listen to classical music."
"I listen to classical music now and then."
In English, we use "sometimes" much more frequently.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Jennipherique @puffer-fish Thank you for your comment.
These are similar each other and "sometimes" is used much more frequently in English , OK, I see !
- 日本語
@forestcreature Hi. Thank you for your comment !
But actually I wanted to know the different between the word "sometimes" and the phrase "now and then".
Sorry ,maybe my way of asking was bad. .
But actually I wanted to know the different between the word "sometimes" and the phrase "now and then".
Sorry ,maybe my way of asking was bad. .