質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
"To have" is not The natural choice here, for a singular subject. Instead, native speakers would say "I've never seen" or "I've never experienced." Oddly, "to have" is fine with a plural subject: "we've never had such a cold summer."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@MishaTr I didn't know that, thank you! Just to make sure, "such a cold summer" is it correct to put the article "a" in front of "summer"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Yes. "Such _a_ cold summer" is good.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
To be clear, perhaps I should add that I can invent contexts (situations) in which someone might say "I've never had such a cold summer." But in general, either of the two other phrasings would be more common, for people just chatting.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@MishaTr Got it :) thanks a lot for the detailed answers!