質問
最終更新日:
2016年4月30日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Can you use this card? と Can I use this card? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In English, sometimes "you" refers to "people".
Ex: "How fast can you go on the freeway before they give you a ticket?"
This does not mean you are asking the person you are talking to how fast they personally can go on the freeway, but how fast one can go in general on the freeway before getting a ticket. Actually, in the last sentence I wrote, the "you" does not even refer to you as the asker, but "you" as in anyone. I could have also written "This does not mean one is asking the person one is talking to how fast they personally can go on the freeway, but how fast one can go in general on the freeway before getting a ticket.". I know this is confusing, but "you" is used in this way all the time, and is less formal/stuffy than "one".
This blog talks extensively about this usage of "you": http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/gram...
Anyhow, in your sentence, if you are asking, "Can I use this card?" you are asking if you can use the card. However, depending on the context, "Can you use this card?" may mean "Can you (the person you are talking to) use this card?" or it could mean "Can (one, all people) use this card?"
つまり、「Can you use this card?」の意味は様々であり、
「(あなたは)このカードを使えるの?(使う可能性がある、あるいは使い方がわかる)」または
「(ここで)カードを使ってもいい?」
という、両方の可能性があります。
Could you let me know if this sounds natural (and if not, what would?):
https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/397495
この回答は役に立ちましたか?