質問
最終更新日:
2016年5月1日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ギリシャ語
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
付ける と 付く はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
付く is intransitive and means "to be attached".
付ける is transitive and means "to attach".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@babycommunist: In japanese you "attach light" to turn it off? Also, why must i use a transitive verb to indicate the lights are off, can't i just use an adjective? Sory, i am a little confused over this lights on/off subject...
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@polokioloko To turn a light off is 消す(けす), and to turn one on is 点ける(つける). As you can see, the 漢字 are different.
In Japanese, intransitive verbs are commonly modified by ている and turned into adjective-like states. So in your example of "the lights are off", one would say 電気が消えている. 消える is the intransitive counterpart to the transitive 消す.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
Sory, i thought it meant "to turn off" but it was "to turn on". Anyways, what is the difference between 付く and 点く taking this info from the page i study from ito account? I'm really sory if i am being too stupid but nobody ever taught me this so...
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@polokioloko Using the transitive equivalent yields a different outcome. E.g. 電気を消した would mean "I turned the lights off".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
@babycommunist: What?! Really?!?! I even paid for this lessons... 😡 i want my money back. Thank you so much!