質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月30日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
it's out of habit. を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- イタリア語 準ネイティブ
Out of habit refers to something unexpected or outside the norm for somebody.
Is she ok? It's out of habit for her to be sleeping in like this, she is usually such an early riser.
I feel weird on this new diet. It's so out of habit for me not to eat meat every day.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- ロシア語
It's so out of habit for us to stay up late because of jet-lain .
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- イタリア語 準ネイティブ
@Tatyana190283 you'd say something like: it's so out of habit for us to stay up late but we we just can't sleep because of the jet lag.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- イタリア語 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語
- ロシア語
- ロシア語
I think it will be : this jet lag wakes us up early in the morning and makes us already sleepy in the afternoon, which is so out of habit (it's 11:55 pm here now and it's 13:55 in LA, we're going to Hawaii )
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- イタリア語 準ネイティブ
It sounds a little weird to say "makes us already sleepy"
The jet lag wakes us up early in the morning and we're already sleepy by the afternoon, which is so out of habit.
PS, that trip sounds amazing! The jet lag is totally worth it to get to go relax in Hawaii in the end.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@Chrizdena thank for cheering me up, I have an amazing American friend, he lets us stay there for free. The tickets ate expensive and the flight is crazy long but it'll be my first time in America. Hmmm... Can I say it this way?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- イタリア語 準ネイティブ
@Tatyana190283 yeah, you said everything fine. There were a few little typos though
Thanks by itself has an a at the end. Thank in thank you doesn't.
If your friend always lets you stay there for free then that's fine, but if this is your first time there and therefore the first (and so far the only) time you are staying there for free, you'd have to say "my friend will let us stay there for free" or "is letting us stay there for free.
Hahah, the tickets aRe expensive.
Wow, how long is the flight? As long as you make sure to stay hydrated and force yourself to sleep when it's nighttime and wake up when it's daytime, you'll get used to everything no problem. Just focus on having a wonderful time!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- ロシア語
- ロシア語
Thank you for your advises. I hope my son will be fine with the flight 3.5-9-5.5
- ロシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- イタリア語 準ネイティブ
@Tatyana190283 oh wow, that's gonna be pretty grueling. But as long as there's enough food and entertainment, and things to help stay comfortable, I'm sure he'll be fine. The good part about the layovers is that it'll give him a chance to move around a little bit instead of being stuck in a seat during the whole flight.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?