質問
最終更新日:
2016年5月6日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
fancy とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
2016年5月6日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
e.g: I fancy you (I like you)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means like you look nice and professional-looking.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
it could be "elegant, sophisticated" or also "to have a crush on someone".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (イギリス)
fancy can mean different things in different contexts. Fancy as an adjective means decorative, or expensive. As a noun it means a fantasy. And (only in UK) as a verb it means to like someone in a romantic way in an informal, colloquial way.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means to be high class or 'upper crust'.
Example:
A 5 star restaurant is very FANCY.
McDonald's is NOT FANCY.
OR
A floor-length dress with shinny beads is FANCY.
Sweatpants and a baggy t-shirt is NOT FANCY
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
退会したユーザー
pero tambien puede ser un sentimiento positivo a algo alguien
この回答は役に立ちましたか?