質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月2日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
She is, so to speak, a walking dictionary. と She is, as it were, a walking dictionary. と She is, in other words, a walking dictionary. と She is, in a manner of speaking, a walking dictionary. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In my opinion all of these sentences are grammatically correct and have the same meaning. I would understand if you used any of them in conversation.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thanks. This is from a question of an entrance exam for a university in Japan. LOL.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
It was from a book, and the answer is the last one, which means the last one is not correct. But my friend American doesn't know either.