質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月3日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
イタリア語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Everyone was or everyone were?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- インドネシア語
- ジャワ語 準ネイティブ
everyone is a singular noun. it should be followed by singular verb. so it's was.
everyone was
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
Everyone was tired.
The people were tired.
Every one of the people was tired.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
It is singular in this case. Only when referring back to it is it plural.
"Everyone was happy. They all laughed".
https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/engl...
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?