質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月3日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
マレー語
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
babies' と baby's はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ヒンディー語
baby's
toy of baby - baby's toy
babies
more the one baby
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヒンディー語
Human gives birth to only one baby child in 9 months = baby = 1 child
while
Rat gives birth to many babies at once = more than one = babies
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウルドゥー語 準ネイティブ
Babies... more than one 👶🏻👶🏻👶🏻👶🏻👶🏻
Baby's... the baby's hair is black... pointing out one baby... her baby's name is Anna
What is your baby's name?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- カタルーニャ語 準ネイティブ
To express that something belongs to someone and the word ends "s" we omit the s after de '. Babies' (to avoid repetition).
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヒンディー語
In Number of Noun we use "s" ,es , ies etc to make noun singular to plural
baby is original form of noun
to make its plural we delete -y from baby and +ies in baby so result babies
you can make more plural word if you find "y" letter in the last of any word
let see other example
fly = flies
cry= cries etc
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@shige10m
babies' = something belonging to babies.
baby's = something belonging to one baby.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ヒンディー語
- ウルドゥー語 準ネイティブ
when the word end with an "s" and also, consequently, in the case of plurals, the apostrophe hangs after the s, so it's the case of possession, plural in the first word, singular in the second.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
"babies" is the plural of baby
"the three babies were fast asleep"
"baby's" means there is one baby and u are refer3to this baby's belonging
" the baby's rattle was broken"
hope this helps😁
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Baby’s = a possession of the baby (For example : That’s the baby’s nappy or that’s the baby’s pushchair.)
Babies = multiple infants -to- toddlers (some people refer to children as old as 3 as babies) For example: Lets bring our babies together for a play date. Or I can’t eat with those two babies wailing.
I hope this helps.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Babies' refers to an item that belongs to multiple babies. Baby's refers to an item that belongs to one baby. It is to do with singular words and plural words.
It was time for the babies' milk to be delivered to the nursery.
The rubber duck was the baby's toy.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Babies'
Something belonging to more than one baby.
"The babies' giggles were adorable"
Baby's
Something belonging to one baby.
"The baby's giggle was adorable"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?