質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月5日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
standard と criterion はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
- イタリア語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- フランス語 (フランス)
They are quite different things.
Standard has a very wide meaning. Usually it means something having basic "quality" or being "normal" or "average."
So if the standard grade for passing an exam is 50, we say 49 is below standard (it's probably a fail). Anything above standard is usually a pass.
Criterion is the means by which a standard is judged. So, in the last example, if you want to know how many students passed, the obvious criterion would be the grades of the students.
The plural of criterion is criteria: there can be many criteria in deciding what is the standard.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語