質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月7日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
I'm knackered と I'm pooped はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Is "knackered" British English? and is "pooped" American English?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
Both mean the same thing. It means that someone is tired. They are both used in the same way.
"I've been working all day, I'm knackered/pooped"
"I just got back home, I'm knackered/pooped"
Adults don't really use pooped a lot I feel, but knackered is common.
Another phrase that means the same thing is "cream crackered"
We have lots of phrases for saying we are tired!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Ri-na >>Is "knackered" British English? and is "pooped" American English?<<
Exactly!
(Which word would you say here in Japanese?)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@lukecasey94
Thank you😊😊🎀
I didn't know "cream crackered"
Good to learn! It's an interesting phrase! 😃
@Igirisujin
Thank you😊😊🎀
Yay my guess is right! haha
Hmm... I would say
くたくたに疲れた。
すごく疲れた。
めっちゃ疲れた。
めっちゃくたくた。
めっちゃへとへと... etc etc...
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)