質問
最終更新日:
2016年5月8日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I'm afraid my baby's got champagne taste on a beer budget. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Champagne is expensive, and beer is cheap. It means the baby wants expensive things, but they don't have the money for such expensive things.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It roughly means that your baby has expensive taste on a cheap budget
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Basically, "I'm afraid my wife/girlfriend wants more expensive things than I can afford"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Someone who has a low budget/poor but likes high end things
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
It's a phrase that comes from Eartha Kitt's song "Champagne Tastes". It means one has a desire for expensive things, but doesn't have the money for them.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
Thanks for ur answers! It's from a song called "On a Beer Budget" from Home Free.