質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月12日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I was brought by my uncle と I was brought up by my uncle はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
My Skype ID is rcruz66@hotmail.com
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Brought by your uncle sounds like he gave you a ride somewhere. Brought up by your uncle means that he raised you
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I was brought by my uncle implies that your uncle took you somewhere.
I was brought up by my uncles tells me that your uncle raised you.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"brought by my uncle" means you were brought to a location by your uncle. "brought up by" means you grew up under his care.
ie: "I was brought by my uncle back to my house"
"Some our brought up by parents, I was brought up by my uncle"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
although this would be out of the context, "brought up" may also mean "to be mentioned" like "I brought up the issue about my resignation to my boss"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- アラビア語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I was brought up by my uncle = my uncle raised me
"My parents died when I was young so I was brought up by my uncle instead."
I was brought by uncle = my uncle brought me to this location
"I was brought by my uncle to school this morning"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
Thanks for the replies that were very enlightening
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
@Roberto34 you're welcome! 😀
but you should say "those were very enlighting" because "replies" is plural. 😀
この回答は役に立ちましたか?