質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月13日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
“railroad” the event とはどういう意味ですか?
NEW ORLEANS — The appearance of Omarosa Manigault-Newman, a White House aide, caused an uproar at a National Association of Black Journalists convention on Friday after she refused to answer some questions about President Trump’s recent remarks encouraging the police to be rougher while arresting criminal suspects.
Ms. Manigault-Newman, whose role in the Trump administration as an advocate on issues concerning African-Americans was also scrutinized, appeared at the annual gathering for a panel that was called “Black and Blue: Raising Our Sons, Protecting Our Communities.” It was moderated by a longtime journalist, Ed Gordon, a host at Bounce TV.
The event began cordially, but within minutes, it devolved into a shouting match between Ms. Manigault-Newman and Mr. Gordon. She interrupted him, accusing him several times of attacking her as Mr. Gordon pressed for answers about her role in the Trump administration and changes to criminal justice policies under Attorney General Jeff Sessions.
In one of the tensest exchanges, Ms. Manigault-Newman said, “Shame on you,” to Mr. Gordon. He replied, in part, “So here’s what you’re not gonna do,” before explaining that he would not let her “railroad” the event.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@monica8 We use "railroad" when someone is trying to force something to happen.
For example, the people at this conference have an agenda that they want to follow. However, this speaker wants to follow a different agenda.
She may ignore their requests for answers, or may forcefully try to move on to different topics. In this way, it is as if she is taking over the event. So the other speaker says that he will not allow her to railroad the event.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You may also hear people say "I got railroaded." This means that they were overpowered or defeated in some way.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)