質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月17日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Most likely と probably はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (カナダ)
"Most likely" implies a stronger hint that the particular thing will happen.
For example: "She will most likely win the race." (Most likely here is used because there is more certainty that she will win the race, provided she's trained hard enough or is trying hard enough).
"She will probably win the race." Implies an uncertainty, where there is more of a 50/50 chance but we still hope she will win. It has a weaker connotation towards the event actually happening rather than "most likely."
Hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ