質問
最終更新日:
2016年5月11日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
fall と autumn はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- スペイン語 (スペイン) 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス)
None. they can be used interchangeably as they mean the same season.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (繁体字、香港)
They are the same to express the season.
In the fall, you will see a lot of beautiful colored leaves.
During the autumn seasons, you will see a lot of beautiful colored leaves.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
they mean the exact same thing, neither one is weird or wrong to use. Fall is more commonly used, but nobody would find it weird or be confused if someone said autumn instead of fall.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are the same. It may depend on the region or age of the speaker. I think Autumn is a more formal word than fall so it's written in classical literature more often but people (at least in the West) will say fall.
Also I think fall is only said in America, but I may be wrong.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They are the same thing. It's just that some places say them differently.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Fall and autumn both refer to the same thing.
However, autumn is use more formally, whereas fall is a more colloquial word.
Since leaves "fall" in autumn, I suppose people just started saying "fall" instead of autumn haha
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
They are the same. We say Autumn in Australia. We don't call it Fall.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
in America we refer to the season as fall, but I've heard in England it being referred to as autumn
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Fall ans autumn are the same thing and it tends to be regional, which term is used more. Generally in America, fall is the common term and in the UK, autumn is the commonly used term.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?