質問
最終更新日:
2015年2月5日
- 日本語
-
イタリア語
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
in a while と for a while はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ウェールズ語 準ネイティブ
"In a while" is future tense - it will happen a little way into the future. "For a while" means that something lasts for a short space of time.
"In a while, I'll go shopping."
"I went shopping for a while, then I came home."
Or "I'll go shopping for a while." - meaning that you will go shopping, but only for a short time.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
For a while is talking about 'duration' (length) of an activity.
In a while could also be translated as 'in a little bit', 'in a moment', 'soon'
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Thank you! I couldn't understand the difference between those words for a while but I will be able to use them properly in a while! Is this correct?
- 英語 (イギリス)
"In a while" and "for a while" can both denote the paste tense.
For example:
"I haven't eaten tacos in a while" --> it's been a long time since I've eaten any tacos; probably craving some tacos right now
"I haven't eaten tacos for a while" --> it's been a long time since I've eaten any tacos; probably on a taco diet
"You haven't spoken to me in a while" --> ...we're still friends, right?
"You haven't spoken to me for a while" -->why'd you stop talking to me? Is it because I ate your taco?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ウェールズ語 準ネイティブ
- 日本語
Thank you very much! Sounds same but slightly different..
- 英語 (イギリス)
'In a while' means that it'll happen in the future.
'For a while' means the thing you're talking about will or has lasted a long period of time.
I'll see you in a while (in the future)
I haven't seen you for a while (in a long time)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?