質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月21日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
For him it's the Olympics or bust. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
It's used in phrases expressing determination to do something.
For example, "It's Oregon or bust" meaning "We will get to Oregon or die trying."
So he will get to the Olympics or die trying.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
since its American slang the meaning is like the idea of "its that thing or nothing at all"
nothing else matters except that "thing"(pronoun, noun, adjective. whatever you want the "thing" to be)
like for example
its either candy or bust.
either fruits or bust.
either 10 pm or bust
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
@KOUKUJIN Good explanation but those examples are things that would never be used.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Nycto the phrase its self isn't used very often anyway. but yeah you can totally use whatever word you want too as long as the idea being made clear. of course its american slang and english doesn't make sense anyway
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 中国語 (簡体字) 準ネイティブ
@KOUKUJIN Yeah I know, but normally it's a goal/location. It's not implacable to everything.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@logShinri no problem man, you can totally use this phrase for any word, Americans will know what you mean.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- トルコ語